Q
QuantAbundance
5 min read

Coherent (COHR) Q1 FY2027: revenue up 50% to $2.37B, datacenter now 82% of sales

Coherent posted revenue of $2.37B, up 50%, with Datacenter and Communications up 79% to $1.95B. Non-GAAP EPS was $2.09 and the Q2 guide is $2.55B to $2.75B, while capital spending reached $776M.

COHRCoherentEarningsQ1 FY2027Networking / OpticalOptical TransceiversDatacenterPhotonics

$COHR reported revenue of $2.37B for its first fiscal quarter, up 50% from a year ago and 16% from the June quarter, near the top of its own $2.2B to $2.4B guide. Datacenter and Communications grew 79% to $1.95B and is now 82% of the company, the ramp our /stocks/cohr thesis in the Networking / Optical bubble is built on. This recap walks the print, the guide, the cash the ramp is costing, the read across the bubble and what to watch next.

The TL;DR. Non-GAAP EPS of $2.09, up 80%, against an IBKR consensus of $1.97, and a Q2 guide of $2.55B to $2.75B. The other side of the growth: capital spending of $776M in one quarter, negative operating cash flow, inventory up 29% since June and $773M of new borrowing.

This recap is drawn from the news release (8-K exhibit 99.1) filed on November 4, 2026 after the close. The conference call (4:30 p.m. Eastern Time the same day) and the investor presentation are not covered here.

The print

$COHR reported the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the first of fiscal 2027. The consensus figure is the IBKR estimate (source LSEG, via IBKR, read on November 3).

MetricQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026YoY
Revenue$2,370M$2,046M$1,581M+50%
Datacenter and Communications$1,952M$1,615M$1,090M+79%
Industrial$419M$431M$491M-15%
Gross margin (GAAP)39.1%38.5%36.6%+2.5 pts
Gross margin (non-GAAP)40.6%40.2%38.7%+1.8 pts
Operating income (GAAP)$378M$254M$259M+46%
Operating margin (non-GAAP)23.2%21.8%19.5%+3.7 pts
Net earnings (GAAP)$385M$241M$226M+70%
EPS (GAAP, diluted)$1.90$1.19$1.19+$0.71
EPS (non-GAAP, diluted)$2.09$1.74$1.16+80%

What moved the numbers:

  • Datacenter. Datacenter and Communications added $337M in one quarter. The release does not split it by product or customer.
  • Pro forma. The company puts revenue growth at 56% on a pro forma basis, which strips out the businesses it sold, including Aerospace and Defense (sold in the same quarter a year ago, with a $115M gain). That sale is also why Industrial reads down 15%.
  • Margins. The CFO puts the gross margin gain down to "pricing optimization and cost improvements", and the company raised its target: a first quarter with non-GAAP gross margin above 45% before the end of calendar 2028.
  • GAAP tax. GAAP net earnings include an income tax benefit of $22.8M, against a $42.3M charge in the June quarter. The non-GAAP figures use a normalized 19% rate.

Against the inputs QA tracked: revenue of $2.37B against the company's $2.2B to $2.4B guide, and non-GAAP EPS of $2.09 against $1.97 consensus, a beat of $0.12. Options priced a move of about 12% either way before the release.

The guide

Q2 FY2027 outlookCompany guide (non-GAAP)
Revenue$2.55B to $2.75B
Gross margin40% to 42%
Operating expenses$430M to $450M
Tax rate18% to 20%
EPS$2.28 to $2.48

The revenue midpoint of $2.65B is about 12% above Q1, and the EPS midpoint of $2.38 about 14% above. The company also expects its first $3B revenue quarter by the end of fiscal 2027 (June 2027), fiscal 2027 pro forma growth above 60%, and its first $4B quarter in fiscal 2028. These are company guides, not results.

The cash behind the ramp

The release's balance sheet and cash flow tables show what the growth costs:

  • Capital spending of $775.5M in the quarter, against $103.9M a year ago. Property, plant and equipment rose to $3.87B from $3.00B in June.
  • Operating cash flow of minus $92.7M. With the capital spending, the quarter used about $868M (our arithmetic: operating cash flow minus capital spending).
  • Inventory of $3.34B, up $760M or 29% since June, and accounts payable up $601M.
  • Debt. $773.4M drawn from "other credit facilities", taking long-term debt to $3.98B from $3.21B. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $1.75B, from $1.99B in June.

Our COHR page framed the balance sheet as repaired after $1.723B of debt was paid down in fiscal 2026. This quarter reverses part of that, by choice, to fund the build-out of its own laser capacity.

Networking / Optical read-through

The standing QA thesis on /stocks/cohr is a vertically integrated optics supplier with its own indium phosphide lasers and $NVDA as an anchor investor and buyer, against a bear case of co-packaged optics reshuffling the value, a capacity race with $LITE and Innolight, and customer concentration.

  • Demand. A 79% year on year datacenter line and a guide for another 12% at the midpoint is the bubble's demand side showing up in revenue.
  • Pricing. Rising margins while revenue grows this fast is the opposite of the price compression the bear case worries about, for now.
  • Capacity. The capital spending is the other half of the same bet: the supply side of the race is being built with the company's balance sheet.

Net read: the thesis held on demand and margins. The cost is a quarter of negative cash flow and new debt, which makes the next few quarters of revenue the test of that spending.

Peer reaction

$COHR's closest correlated names in the QA universe over 252 days include $LITE (0.83, in the same bubble), $GLW (0.79), $FN (0.78, in the same bubble) and $VIAV (0.75).

  • Lumentum is the closest laser and transceiver peer and the other name in the NVIDIA investment.
  • The release came after the close, so the session reaction was not established when this recap was written.

What worked

  • Revenue of $2.37B, up 50% (56% pro forma), near the top of the guide.
  • Datacenter and Communications up 79% to $1.95B, 82% of the company.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin up 1.8 points to 40.6%, and a new 45% target.
  • Non-GAAP EPS of $2.09, up 80% and $0.12 above consensus.
  • A Q2 guide of $2.55B to $2.75B and a first $3B quarter targeted by June 2027.

What broke

  • Cash. Operating cash flow of minus $92.7M and capital spending of $775.5M in one quarter.
  • Inventory. Up 29% in a quarter to $3.34B.
  • Debt. Long-term debt up $766M to $3.98B, after a year spent paying it down.
  • Industrial. $419M, down from $431M in June, still the flat part of the company.
  • The tape. A $192.85 close on November 4 before the release, down 42% over a month and 49% over three months, up 50% over a year in the data QA tracks.

What to watch

  • Next earnings. Q2 fiscal 2027, expected in early February on Coherent's usual cadence (not yet confirmed).
  • Cash flow. Whether operating cash flow turns back positive as the new capacity ships, and the pace of capital spending.
  • The 10-Q. Customer concentration and the terms of the new credit facilities.
  • The $3B quarter targeted by the end of fiscal 2027 and the 45% gross margin target before the end of 2028.
  • Levels. One curated level on COHR, the key Fibonacci line at $249 set in April, above the November 4 close.

The level map, the peer table and the standing thesis live on /stocks/cohr. To follow the optics names as a group, see the Networking / Optical bubble. Rule-based alerts on the cohort are part of /pro.


Educational research on structural market dynamics. Not investment advice. QuantAbundance positions may change without notice.

Related bubbles

Related research

Go deeper

Want more of these in your Google results? Add QuantAbundance as a preferred source.

Add to Preferred Sources