Talen Energy (TLN) Q3: EBITDA up 84%, the buyback paid with future capacity is the story
Talen posted $669M of Adjusted EBITDA, up 84%, and $433M of Adjusted Free Cash Flow. A first 2027 guide sits 26% higher, and a $1.5B buyback runs on sold PJM capacity.
Get the full $TLN dossier, free.
Business, bear case and levels, plus the digest.
Already on the list? The $TLN dossier is in the shop, and included in Pro.
No spam. One email per day max, unsubscribe in one click. Pro ($49/mo) includes every dossier and report in the shop.
$TLN reported $669M of Adjusted EBITDA for the third quarter, up 84% from $363M a year ago, and $433M of Adjusted Free Cash Flow, up 94%, on operating revenues of $1,327M that landed in line with the feed's consensus. The gas plants bought in June and a nuclear fleet running harder carried the quarter, and a first 2027 guide sits about 26% above 2026, which keeps the Datacenter Power case on our /stocks/tln page intact. This recap walks the print, the guides, the buyback our teardown video flagged, the read across the bubble and the lines to watch next.
The TL;DR. Cash rose much faster than GAAP profit: Adjusted Free Cash Flow nearly doubled while GAAP net income fell 33% to $138M on derivative marks and interest. The 2026 guide midpoints held, a 2027 guide arrived, and the $1.5B accelerated buyback is funded by $1.3B of net proceeds from future PJM capacity cash flows sold on October 1.
This recap is drawn from the news release (8-K exhibit 99.1) filed on November 3, 2026 before the open. The 10-Q and the conference call (8:00 a.m. ET the same day) are not covered here.
The print
$TLN reported the quarter ended September 30, 2026 before the US open on November 3. The data feed QA tracks carried about $1.33B of revenue and $7.37 of EPS. Operating revenues of $1,327M were in line. Talen does not publish an adjusted EPS, and its GAAP diluted EPS was $2.88, so we do not score the EPS figure.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenues | $1,327M | $812M | +63% |
| Energy and other revenues | $1,187M | $604M | +97% |
| Capacity revenues | $323M | $166M | +95% |
| Operating income (GAAP) | $255M | $263M | -3% |
| Interest expense | $148M | $67M | +121% |
| Net income (GAAP) | $138M | $207M | -33% |
| EPS (GAAP, diluted) | $2.88 | $4.25 | -32% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $669M | $363M | +84% |
| Adjusted Free Cash Flow | $433M | $223M | +94% |
| Generation | 23.9 TWh | 11.1 TWh | +115% |
| Capacity factor | 75.4% | 56.6% | +18.8 pts |
What moved the numbers:
- Acquired plants. The Cornerstone Acquisition (Waterford, Darby and Lawrenceburg, closed in June for $2,569M net of cash) is inside the whole quarter for the first time. Property, plant and equipment rose to $11.9B from $7.5B in December.
- Prices and volumes. Talen cites higher settled power prices, higher generation and higher capacity revenues for the gains in Adjusted EBITDA.
- GAAP drag. Unrealized mark-to-market losses on commodity derivatives ($190M in the EBITDA reconciliation, against a $36M gain a year ago) and interest on the acquisition debt pulled net income down.
- Sequentially. Adjusted EBITDA went from $374M in Q2 to $669M in Q3, and GAAP swung from a $92M loss to a $138M profit.
Over nine months, Adjusted EBITDA is $1,516M and Adjusted Free Cash Flow $995M, against $653M and $232M a year ago.
The guide
| Guidance | 2026 (November) | 2026 (August) | 2027 (new) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA | $2,050M to $2,200M | $2,025M to $2,225M | $2,500M to $2,850M |
| Adjusted Free Cash Flow | $1,225M to $1,325M | $1,200M to $1,350M | $1,500M to $1,750M |
In the company's words, Talen is "reaffirming the midpoint and narrowing the range" for 2026. At the 2026 midpoints, the fourth quarter implies about $609M of Adjusted EBITDA and about $280M of Adjusted Free Cash Flow. The 2027 ranges are about 26% and 27% above the 2026 midpoints, which Talen ties to "strong PJM fundamentals and a full year of contributions from our recently acquired assets." These are company guides, not results.
The buyback our video flagged
Our TLN teardown put one question on the table: a $1.5B buyback paid with future power. The release gives the mechanics.
- The funding. On October 1, Talen closed a sale of the rights to about $1.5B of future PJM capacity cash flows for the 2027/2028 and 2028/2029 capacity years, and used the $1.3B of net proceeds to fund the accelerated share repurchase.
- The first delivery. The same day, Talen received and retired about 3.8 million shares, 80% of the $1.5B value, so about $316 a share for that first delivery. Final settlement is expected no later than the first quarter of 2027.
- The program. The repurchase authorization was raised to $3.0B through December 31, 2028, including the ASR. Separately, Talen bought 600,000 shares for about $204M in Q3. Since the start of 2024, Talen expects to have repurchased about 19.5 million shares for about $4.0B once the ASR completes, and says it has bought back more than one third of the shares outstanding at emergence.
- The share count. 47.3 million shares were outstanding at September 30, before the 3.8 million retired on October 1.
The open point: the release does not say how the capacity cash flows already sold for 2027/2028 and 2028/2029 show up in the 2027 Adjusted Free Cash Flow guide. That is a question for the 10-Q and the call.
Datacenter Power read-through
The standing QA thesis on /stocks/tln is the Susquehanna nuclear contract with $AMZN and a tight PJM capacity market, against a bear case of merchant exposure, leverage and regulatory risk on co-located load.
- PJM. Capacity revenues nearly doubled to $323M, and management says "growing demand across PJM strengthens the outlook for our fleet." That is the bubble's demand side showing up in a power producer's revenue line.
- The Amazon contract. The release gives no update on the $AMZN agreement or on new data center contracts.
- Hedges. About 80% of expected generation is hedged for October to December 2026, about 70% for 2027 and about 35% for 2028 (about 30% for 2028 at the time of our video). The merchant share stays large from 2028.
- Balance sheet. Long-term debt was $9.54B at September 30 (plus $29M due within a year), from $6.78B in December. Talen targets 3.5x net debt to Adjusted EBITDA; on September debt and cash ($335M), that is about 4.3x the 2026 EBITDA midpoint and about 3.5x the 2027 midpoint, before the October moves.
Net read: the cash engine grew with the acquired fleet, and the thesis holds on the PJM side. The cost is more debt, a buyback tied to capacity revenue already sold, and GAAP profit that trails the adjusted figures.
Peer reaction
$TLN's closest correlated names in the QA universe over 252 days are $VST (0.81), $CEG (0.80) and $NRG (0.70), all three in the Datacenter Power bubble.
- VST reports on November 6 and CEG on November 9: their guides will show whether the PJM strength is fleet-wide or specific to Talen's acquisitions. For the closest peer explained from scratch, read Vistra explained.
- The print came before the open, so the session reaction across the cohort was not yet established when this recap was written.
What worked
- Adjusted EBITDA of $669M, up 84%, and Adjusted Free Cash Flow of $433M, up 94%.
- Capacity revenues of $323M, up 95%.
- Generation more than doubled to 23.9 TWh, with the capacity factor at 75.4%.
- A first 2027 guide about 26% above 2026 on Adjusted EBITDA.
- 2026 guide midpoints held after nine months.
What broke
- GAAP profit. Net income fell 33% to $138M on derivative marks and interest.
- Interest. $148M in the quarter, more than double a year ago.
- Debt. Long-term debt up about $2.8B since December, with leverage above the 3.5x target on 2026 numbers.
- Future revenue sold. About $1.5B of 2027/2028 and 2028/2029 capacity cash flows went to fund the ASR.
- Stock awards. $500M of cash settlement of stock-based awards and $141M of related tax payments over nine months, plus $51M of stock-based compensation in Q3 G&A against $15M a year ago.
- The tape. A $332.99 close on November 2, down 17% over a year and about 26% under the 52-week high of $449.84 in the data QA tracks.
What to watch
- Next earnings. Q4 and full year 2026, expected in late February on Talen's usual cadence (not yet confirmed).
- The 10-Q. How the sold capacity cash flows are accounted for, and how they sit in the 2027 guide.
- ASR settlement. The final share count and price, due no later than the first quarter of 2027.
- Contracts. Any new data center or large-load contract beyond the $AMZN agreement.
- Levels. No curated level on TLN. The automatic 52-week Fibonacci lines sit at $344.74 (0.618) just above the November 2 close and $316.17 (0.786) below it; the 200-day average near $352 that our video named on October 9 is above the price.
The teardown video, the level map and the peer table live on /stocks/tln. The desk's full read in one document is the TLN Teardown Dossier, included in Pro.
To follow the power producers as a group, see the Datacenter Power bubble. Rule-based alerts on the cohort are part of /pro.
Educational research on structural market dynamics. Not investment advice. QuantAbundance positions may change without notice.
The full dossier
Included in ProThe TLN teardown in writing, its SEC filings in one table, peers with numbers and the live level map, in one read.
See the dossierRelated bubbles
Related research
- 8 min readVistra (VST): what it does, how it makes money, and why a Meta nuclear deal has not re-rated it
- 6 min readGE Vernova (GEV) - what it does, how it makes money, and the AI power-crunch bet
- 6 min readThe Iran war reaches the AI trade through the power bill, not the panic
- 7 min readBloom Energy (BE) explained - solid-oxide fuel cells, datacenter power, and the 2.8 GW Oracle deal
Go deeper
Want more of these in your Google results? Add QuantAbundance as a preferred source.
Add to Preferred SourcesGet the full $TLN dossier, free.
One email a day: the AI-trade watchlist, every new ticker teardown and the bubble shifts. Free, leave in one click.
Already on the list? The $TLN dossier is in the shop, and included in Pro.
No spam. One email per day max, unsubscribe in one click. Pro ($49/mo) includes every dossier and report in the shop.