Vistra (VST) Q3 2026: Adjusted EBITDA up 50%, 2027 guide of $7.7B to $8.5B, Cogentrix closed
Vistra posted Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA of $2.38B, up from $1.58B, and net income of $1.14B. It narrowed its 2026 guide to $7.1B to $7.5B, opened 2027 at $7.7B to $8.5B, closed the Cogentrix gas deal and added $1.5B of buybacks.
Get the full $VST dossier, free.
Business, bear case and levels, plus the digest.
Already on the list? The $VST dossier is in the shop, and included in Pro.
No spam. One email per day max, unsubscribe in one click. Pro ($49/mo) includes every dossier and report in the shop.
$VST reported Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA of $2,378M for the third quarter, against $1,581M a year ago, "more than 50%" higher in the company's words. Net income came in at $1,140M, of which $559M is an unrealized gain on hedges that settle in future years. The forward line matters more than the quarter: Vistra narrowed its 2026 range to $7.1B to $7.5B of Adjusted EBITDA and opened 2027 at $7.7B to $8.5B, with 98% of next year's expected generation already hedged. This recap walks the print, the guide, the cash and buybacks, and the read across the Datacenter Power bubble.
The TL;DR. A record-weather summer (new all-time peak demand in ERCOT and PJM in July) met a fleet at nearly 95% commercial availability. Texas and East segment EBITDA rose 57% and 36%. Cogentrix (about 5,500 MW of gas) closed in October, the Board added $1.5B of buyback authorization, and a 20-year, 207 MW PPA was signed at the Odessa gas plant in Texas.
This recap is drawn from the earnings release (8-K exhibit 99.1) filed on November 6, 2026 before the open. The 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time webcast and the 10-Q are not covered here.
The print
$VST reported the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenues | $6,347M | $4,971M | +28% |
| Fuel, purchased power and delivery | $2,530M | $2,370M | +7% |
| Depreciation and amortization | $711M | $460M | +55% |
| Impairment of long-lived assets | $269M | $5M | Moss Landing 350 |
| Operating income | $1,706M | $1,037M | +65% |
| Net income | $1,140M | $652M | +75% |
| Ongoing Ops Adjusted EBITDA | $2,378M | $1,581M | +50% |
Adjusted EBITDA by segment:
| Segment | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | $98M | $37M |
| Texas | $1,227M | $784M |
| East | $979M | $719M |
| West | $76M | $63M |
| Corporate and other | -$2M | -$22M |
What moved the numbers, per the release:
- Prices. Higher realized energy and capacity prices drove most of the $797M EBITDA increase.
- Lotus. Three months of contribution from the gas plants bought from Lotus.
- Martin Lake Unit 1 back in operation in Texas.
- Below EBITDA. Higher depreciation (the Lotus plants), a partial impairment of the Moss Landing 350 battery facility in California, and higher taxes.
The guide
| Range ($M) | 2026 (narrowed) | 2027 (initiated) |
|---|---|---|
| Ongoing Ops Adjusted EBITDA | 7,100 to 7,500 | 7,700 to 8,500 |
| Ongoing Ops Adjusted FCFbG | 4,300 to 4,700 | 4,300 to 5,100 |
- Hedging as of October 30: about 100% of expected generation for 2026, 98% for 2027 and 78% for 2028. The 2027 range is mostly price-locked already.
- Nine-month Adjusted EBITDA of $5,639M puts 2026 in the range with one quarter left.
The cash and the buybacks
- Operating cash flow of $4,330M over nine months, against $2,638M a year ago.
- Buybacks. About $6.7B repurchased since November 2021, about 339M shares outstanding on November 2 (a 30% reduction since 2021). The new $1.5B authorization leaves about $2.5B, to be used by year-end 2028.
- Liquidity. About $8.9B on September 30, falling to about $5.4B pro forma after October and November moves: the $1B Series A preferred redeemed, about $2.2B of cash paid for Cogentrix and about $1.7B of Cogentrix debt repaid.
Growth projects
- Cogentrix Energy, about 5,500 MW of natural gas generation, closed in October.
- Pulaski Solar (405 MW, Illinois) started operations under a power purchase agreement with Microsoft; Deer Creek (100 MW solar and storage, California) started too.
- Odessa. A 20-year, 207 MW PPA with New Era Energy and Digital at the Odessa combined cycle plant in Texas: gas capacity sold on a long contract, the pattern the thesis watches for.
Datacenter Power read-through
The standing QA thesis on /stocks/vst has three legs: contracted nuclear (2,609 MW sold to Meta on 20-year PPAs from the PJM fleet, deliveries from late 2026), merchant gas matched against the TXU and Dynegy retail book, and the Helix data center channel.
- Gas plus retail. Confirmed: Texas EBITDA up 57% on a hot summer, Cogentrix adds scale, and a 98% hedged 2027 keeps the merchant exposure narrow.
- Contracted demand. One more long PPA (Odessa, 207 MW). The Meta nuclear volumes and Helix are not updated in the release.
- Capital return. The buyback keeps shrinking the share count while the company spends on acquisitions.
Net read: the quarter and the 2027 range support the "contracted cash flow" leg; the next data center contract is what the thesis still waits for.
Peer reaction
$VST's closest correlated names in the QA universe over 252 days are $TLN (0.82), $CEG (0.80) and $NRG (0.78). The release came before the open on November 6; the session reaction was not established when this recap was written.
What worked
- Ongoing Ops Adjusted EBITDA of $2.38B, up 50%.
- A 2027 range above the 2026 one, 98% hedged.
- $1.5B of new buyback authorization.
What broke
- Moss Landing. A $269M impairment, mostly the partial impairment of the Moss Landing 350 battery facility.
- Liquidity down to about $5.4B pro forma after the Cogentrix payment and debt repayment.
- The tape. A $112.89 close on November 5 before the release, down 28% over a month and 40% over a year in the data QA tracks.
What to watch
- The webcast and the 10-Q: Cogentrix's contribution in the 2027 range, and any data center contract at the nuclear plants.
- Meta deliveries from the Perry and Davis-Besse operating volumes, scheduled from late 2026.
- Buyback pace against the remaining $2.5B.
- Levels. The curated Fibonacci level on VST sits at $140, above the November 5 close.
The level map, the peer table and the standing thesis live on /stocks/vst, with the company primer in Vistra explained. The full $VST dossier collects the filings and the numbers. To follow the power names as a group, see the Datacenter Power bubble.
Educational research on structural market dynamics. Not investment advice. QuantAbundance positions may change without notice.
The full dossier
Included in ProThe VST teardown in writing, its SEC filings in one table, peers with numbers and the live level map, in one read.
See the dossierRelated bubbles
Related research
- 5 min readTalen Energy (TLN) Q3: EBITDA up 84%, the buyback paid with future capacity is the story
- 8 min readVistra (VST): what it does, how it makes money, and why a Meta nuclear deal has not re-rated it
- 5 min readIREN Q1 FY2027: AI cloud revenue nearly triples to $200M, the $4B run rate slips to January
- 6 min readGE Vernova (GEV) - what it does, how it makes money, and the AI power-crunch bet
Go deeper
Want more of these in your Google results? Add QuantAbundance as a preferred source.
Add to Preferred SourcesGet the full $VST dossier, free.
One email a day: the AI-trade watchlist, every new ticker teardown and the bubble shifts. Free, leave in one click.
Already on the list? The $VST dossier is in the shop, and included in Pro.
No spam. One email per day max, unsubscribe in one click. Pro ($49/mo) includes every dossier and report in the shop.